Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Xavier Rescigno >> Transactions and Salaries

Xavier Rescigno

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1945
Biography Data
Positions: P-129
Proper Name: Xavier Frederick Rescigno
Nickname(s): Mr. X
Born: October 13, 1913 (101.223)
Place New York, New York
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Manhattan College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1943 (29.191)
TBC Player ID:17053
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
70 71 58 53


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Xavier Rescigno player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.