Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Xavier Rescigno >>

Xavier Rescigno

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1945
Biography Data
Positions: P-129
Proper Name: Xavier Frederick Rescigno
Nickname(s): Mr. X
Born: October 13, 1913 (101.266)
Place New York, New York
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Manhattan College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1943 (29.191)
TBC Player ID:17053
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
70 71 58 53
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Xavier Rescigno player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB4pit29 692.9837145182132.21255244645412001.288.480.413.052.780.91
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB4pit30 1084.3548620255124.01466960934451001.4510.600.652.473.271.32
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB4pit31 355.724410027978.2955750634290001.6410.870.693.893.320.85
MLB Totals (3 seasons)19224.1412921716016335366178154211131153001.439.830.563.043.091.02
MLB: Average per 162 Games9104.1458103027715216681701051521001.439.830.563.043.091.02
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)19224.1412921716016335366178154211131153001.439.830.563.043.091.02
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB4pitp29 37351501010511000.143.250.200450.057.200.2082.20--740
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB4pitp30 48224200000411010.091.231.091322.000.182.1822.75--227
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB4pitp31 4415121000014011.133.188.200387.067.133.1824.00--317
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)1297269110100102600201.125.232.167399.042.181.1962.60--1284
MLB: Average per 162 Games16290811110100133300301.125.232.167399.042.181.1962.60--15105
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)1297269110100102600201.125.232.167399.042.181.1962.60--1284
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3713281631.8891.645.84
 
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4812472112.9662.035.25
 
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4478414011.0002.083.68
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP129334195144.9461.894.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.