2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Willie Stargell >> Jobs in Baseball

Willie Stargell AS-7AW-9HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1982


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed40Power95Contact27XBH91RBIs94Runs58Hitting79Durability61Team.544Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1296, 1B-848
Proper Name: Wilver Dornel Stargell
Nickname(s): Pops
Born: March 6, 1940
Place Earlsboro, Oklahoma
Death April 9, 2001 (61.034)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Encinal (Alameda,cA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1962 (22.194)
TBC Player ID:18389
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Relationship(s):Uncle of Tim Stargell



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willie Stargell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Willie Stargell
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1986Atlanta BravesMLBFirst Base Coach7289.4476 
    1987Atlanta BravesMLBFirst Base Coach6992.4295 
    1988Atlanta BravesMLBFirst Base Coach54106.3376 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.