TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Willie Stargell >>

Willie Stargell AS-7AW-9HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1982


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed34Power95Contact27XBH91RBIs94Runs58Hitting79Durability61Team.544Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1296, 1B-848
Proper Name: Wilver Dornel Stargell
Nickname(s): Pops
Born: March 6, 1940
Place Earlsboro, Oklahoma
Death April 9, 2001 (61.034)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Encinal (Alameda,cA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1962 (22.194)
TBC Player ID:18389
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Relationship(s):Uncle of Tim Stargell



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willie Stargell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.