TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Willie Stargell >>

Willie Stargell AS-7AW-9HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1982


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed34Power95Contact27XBH91RBIs94Runs58Hitting79Durability61Team.544Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1296, 1B-848
Proper Name: Wilver Dornel Stargell
Nickname(s): Pops
Born: March 6, 1940
Place Earlsboro, Oklahoma
Death April 9, 2001 (61.034)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Encinal (Alameda,cA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1962 (22.194)
TBC Player ID:18389
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Relationship(s):Uncle of Tim Stargell



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willie Stargell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Willie Stargell
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1965MLBMLB Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    1971MLBMLB Player of the MonthAprilAward History
    1971MLBMLB Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    1974MLBRoberto Clemente Award   Award History
    1977MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 2-May 8Award History
    1978MLBNL Comeback Player of the Year   Award History
    1979MLBNational League Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1979MLBNLCS Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1979MLBWorld Series MVP   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.