The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Willie Smith >> Transactions and Salaries

Willie Smith

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1971


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power61Contact44XBH64RBIs62Runs35Hitting49Durability47Team.504Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-339, 1B-93, P-29
Proper Name: Willie P. Smith
Nickname(s): Wonderful Willie
Born: February 11, 1939
Place Anniston, Alabama
Death January 16, 2006 (66.339)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Carbon Hill (Carbon Hill,AL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 18,1963 (24.127)
TBC Player ID:18212
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, LAA, CAL, CLE, CHN, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willie Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Cubs to Reds for Danny Breeden.
    Traded by Indians to Cubs for Lou Johnson.
    Purchased by Indians from Angels.
    Traded by Tigers to Angels for Julio Navarro.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Tigers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.