Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Willie Smith >>

Willie Smith

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1971


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed53Power61Contact44XBH64RBIs62Runs34Hitting49Durability47Team.504Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-339, 1B-93, P-29
Proper Name: Willie P. Smith
Nickname(s): Wonderful Willie
Born: February 11, 1939
Place Anniston, Alabama
Death January 16, 2006 (66.339)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Carbon Hill (Carbon Hill,AL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 18,1963 (24.127)
TBC Player ID:18212
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, ANA, CAL, CLE, CHN, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willie Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me