Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Willie Smith >>

Willie Smith

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1971


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed53Power61Contact44XBH64RBIs62Runs34Hitting49Durability47Team.504Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-339, 1B-93, P-29
Proper Name: Willie P. Smith
Nickname(s): Wonderful Willie
Born: February 11, 1939
Place Anniston, Alabama
Death January 16, 2006 (66.339)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Carbon Hill (Carbon Hill,AL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 18,1963 (24.127)
TBC Player ID:18212
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, ANA, CAL, CLE, CHN, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willie Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1963DET172010000000003121102.0000000PO0100000000001
1965CAL136109968051486000213723113605126.2080000PO913000000000060
1966CAL904017405101000441375364044.1250000PO42000000000036
1967CLE21442040000000609100016.2500000PO00000000000010
1968CLE3354205000000011110130022.2500000PO10000000000013
1969CHN103462040129621001541535491050.3000000PO231578213000049
1970CHN873228409532000851137323044.2250100PO25642001000032
1971CIN319830011000012121290022.0000000PO0000000000009
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1963DET112000420210.011.780992120235132.69000000000000
1968CLE2000020000.05.0161700000490.44000000000000

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me