"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Willie Ramsdell | Profile and Statistics

Willie Ramsdell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1952
Positions: P-111
Proper Name: James Willard Ramsdell
Nickname(s): Will the Knuck
Born: April 4, 1916 in Williamsburg, Kansas
Death October 8, 1969
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 24,1947 (31.173)
TBC Player ID:16918
Update this Profile
Organizations:BRO, CIN, CHN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
63 75 76 67
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willie Ramsdell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB32bro31116.752000102.24620330002.6213.500.0010.1210.121.00
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB32bro32445.192710014450.1483529641342001.778.581.077.336.080.83
1950Cincinnati RedsNLMLB40cin347123.728120157.115177651775835001.448.640.974.294.751.11
1950 Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB33bro34122.8400516.17320221001.429.950.002.842.841.00
1951Cincinnati RedsNLMLB40cin359174.0410100196.0204103881870889101.409.370.833.214.041.26
1952Chicago CubsNLMLB30chn36232.42008067.0412218524302000.975.510.673.224.031.25
MLB Totals24393.83111581823054804552462044621524019101.408.530.864.034.501.12
MLB: Average per 162 Games10163.8345237112219318399821987978001.408.530.864.034.501.12
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)16293.905853182203533551801533514517114101.429.050.893.704.361.18
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)675.033410020559594433646393001.789.000.927.025.950.85
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)232.42194008067412218524302000.975.510.673.224.031.25
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB32brop31210100010000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB32brop322711010000004000.091.091.091182.000.000.143----111
1950Cincinnati RedsNLMLB40cinp3450
*Loading* (click to close)
110
*Loading* (click to close)
000205
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
06
*Loading* (click to close)
0.200.273.200473.000.100.2381.60--1061
1950Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB33brop343
*Loading* (click to close)
000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1951Cincinnati RedsNLMLB40cinp3558
*Loading* (click to close)
49
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001002
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
05
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.155.183.172355.017.052.2097.50--1065
1952Chicago CubsNLMLB30chnp3618
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000001
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
000.056.105.111216.056.111.0917.00--219
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)111141522200400835001102.156.201.170371.014.071.2084.37--24160
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622067323006001251001603.156.201.170371.014.071.2084.37--35234
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)58108519100300723001102.176.226.185411.009.074.2243.29--20126
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)1918011000001700000.056.105.111216.056.111.0917.00--219
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)3415020001000500000.133.133.133266.000.000.200----215
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP2211001.0009.009.00
 
1948Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP2750413001.0003.065.67
 
1950Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP5612001.0004.505.40
1950Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2715772210.9671.669.67
 
1951Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3119672933.9231.6510.45
 
1952Chicago CubsNLMLBP196761041.8002.157.58
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP111478267784.9281.948.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.