TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Willie Mays >> Jobs in Baseball

Willie Mays AS-20AW-22HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1973


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed86Power93Contact64XBH87RBIs83Runs78Hitting86Durability82Team.547Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2843, 1B-83, SS-2, 3B-1
Proper Name: Willie Howard Mays Jr.
Nickname(s): Say Hey
Born: May 6, 1931 (85.215)
Place Westfield, Alabama
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fairfield (Birmingham,AL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 25,1951 (20.019)
TBC Player ID:14947
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SFN, NYN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willie Mays player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Willie Mays
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1974New York MetsMLBAssistant Coach7191.4385  
    1975New York MetsMLBAssistant Coach8280.5063  
    1976New York MetsMLBAssistant Coach8676.5313  
    1977New York MetsMLBAssistant Coach6498.3956  
    1978New York MetsMLBAssistant Coach6696.4076  
    1979New York MetsMLBAssistant Coach6399.3896  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.