Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Willie Mays >>

Willie Mays AS-20AW-22HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1973
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2843, 1B-83, SS-2, 3B-1
Proper Name: Willie Howard Mays Jr.
Nickname(s): Say Hey
Born: May 6, 1931 (84.089)
Place Westfield, Alabama
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fairfield (Birmingham,AL)
College:
Drafted: 1950 -- Signed as free agent by New York Giants
MLB Debut:May 25,1951 (20.019)
TBC Player ID:14947
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SFN, NYN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
69 52 82 80 90
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willie Mays player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Willie Mays
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1951MLBNational League Rookie of the Year Award History
    1954MLBNational League Most Valuable Player Award History
    1957MLBMajor League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1958MLBMLB Player of the MonthMayAward History
    1958MLBMLB Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1958MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1959MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1960MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1961MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1962MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1963MLBMLB All-Star Game Most Valuable Player Award History
    1963MLBMLB Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    1963MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1964MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1965MLBMLB Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    1965MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1965MLBNational League Most Valuable Player Award History
    1966MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1967MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1968MLBMLB All-Star Game Most Valuable Player Award History
    1968MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1971MLBRoberto Clemente Award Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.