The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Willie Jones >> Transactions and Salaries

Willie Jones AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1961


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power68Contact56XBH62RBIs53Runs50Hitting65Durability73Team.496Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1614, 2B-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Willie Edward Jones
Nickname(s): Pudding Head
Born: August 16, 1925
Place Dillon, South Carolina
Death October 18, 1983 (58.063)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 192 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1947 (22.025)
TBC Player ID:13481
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CIN, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willie Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Reds.
    Purchased by Reds from Indians.
    Traded by Phillies to Indians for Jim Bolger and Cash.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Phillies.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.