The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Willie Hogan | Profile and Statistics

Willie Hogan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1912


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power39Contact77XBH47RBIs83Runs36Hitting41Durability78Team.435Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-223, 1B-5
Proper Name: William Henry Hogan
Nickname(s): Happy
Born: September 14, 1884
Place North San Juan, California
Death September 28, 1974 (90.014)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Santa Clara University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1911 (26.210)
TBC Player ID:12900
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willie Hogan player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof26 71912100200 00 .105.105.158263.053.053.105----319
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof26 123443531151782621843 219 .260.328.348676.088.226.2560.00221.5154507
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof27 10836032771021361734 113 .214.284.261545.047.189.2120.00360.094408
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)238822861942810310035077303200.236.304.305609.069.206.2330.00274.0251934
MLB: Average per 162 Games16256059132197268240520202200.236.304.305609.069.206.2330.00274.0171636
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)23180385192271039835077303200.239.308.309617.070.209.2360.00267.7248915
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)71912100200000000.105.105.158263.053.053.105----319
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF6 7210.900--13.50
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B5 45223.959--84.60
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF117 26326223.929--22.23
 
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF100 2291476.972--21.87
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B5045223.959--84.60
 MLBOF223049942309.947--21.83

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.