"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Signed Player Listing -  A list of players signed by each scout on their "Jobs in Baseball" page.
Home >> Players >> Minors >> MO >> William Morgan | Profile and Statistics

William Morgan

+ Played in Minors: Reached AA
Biography Data
Positions: OF-294, P-5
Proper Name: William Arnold Morgan
Nickname(s): Tex
Born: June 8, 1959 (55.295)
Place Refugio, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Alief Hastings (Houston,TX)
College:
Drafted: 1977 -- 34th round (742nd overall) by Chicago Cubs (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:89358
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, MIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
62 33 78 31 37


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the William Morgan player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1977GCL CubsGCLRk-chn18371061121200764910010 .198.261.217478.019.123.2191.11--23116
1978GenevaNYPLA--chnof196825247641113511224650523 .254.376.341717.087.310.3021.0984.086308
1979Quad CitiesMidwA-chnof201153576884853283097982460 .235.380.311691.076.356.2981.04119.0111446
1980Quad CitiesMidwA-chnof2160187143971013542448321 .209.307.257564.048.182.2792.00--48217
1980VisaliaCalifA+-minof2148136162432011103450022 .176.337.228565.051.309.2731.47--31174
1981MidlandTexAA-chnof22256681421161010151010 .212.325.318643.106.273.2601.5066.02178
Minor League Totals (5 seasons)35311041642463310711655192022551301460.223.348.290638.067.283.2821.26157.73201339
AA (1 seasons)2566814211610101510100.212.325.318643.106.273.2601.5066.02178
A+ (1 seasons)4813616243201110345000220.176.337.228565.051.309.2731.47--31174
A (2 seasons)17554482123156341351310313070810.226.356.292648.066.296.2911.26181.3159663
A- (1 seasons)682524764111351122465050230.254.376.341717.087.310.3021.0984.086308
Rk (1 seasons)37106112120076491000100.198.261.217478.019.123.2191.11--23116
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1978GenevaNYPLA-OF66 1181022.985--17.45
 
1979Quad CitiesMidwAOF114 192793.957--15.71
 
1980Quad CitiesMidwAOF60 951030.972--15.75
1980VisaliaCalifA+OF47 101720.982--20.68
 
1981MidlandTexAAOF7 111001.000--15.43
 
2009Gulf Coast MetsGCLRkP3 10001.000--3.00
2009St. LucieFSLA+P2 20001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAOF70111001.000--15.43
 A+OF470101720.982--20.68
 A+P2020001.000--9.00
 AOF174028717123.962--15.72
 A-OF6601181022.985--17.45
 RkP3010001.000--3.00


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.