"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Willard Hershberger | Profile and Statistics

Willard Hershberger

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1940
Biography Data
Positions: C-136, 2B-1
Proper Name: Willard McKee Hershberger
Nickname(s): Bill
Born: May 28, 1910
Place Lemoncove, California
Death August 3, 1940
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 167 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fullerton (Fullerton,CA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1938 (27.326)
TBC Player ID:12755
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willard Hershberger player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLB50cinc28 49105122931012156111.276.315.324639.048.105.2931.20--34112
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLB5cinc29 631742360920321942106.345.384.420804.075.132.3530.44--73195
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB5cinc30 4812363842026066225.309.351.374725.065.114.3251.00--46133
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)160402411271650702020165013012.316.356.381737.065.119.3290.80--153440
MLB: Average per 162 Games162407421291650712020165013012.316.356.381737.065.119.3290.80--155446
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)160402411271650702020165013012.316.356.381737.065.119.3290.80--153440
Other Batting Statistics
1939CincinnatiWorld Series32010001000000000.500.857.50013571
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC39 1081352.960--27.92
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B1 0010.000--0.00
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC60 2042132.987--33.75
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC37 1211120.985--32.11
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC136043345104.980--31.63

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.