The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Will Clark >> Transactions and Salaries

Will Clark Pr team-1#1AS-6AW-17

+ Played in Major Leagues 1986-2000


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed50Power76Contact65XBH66RBIs76Runs56Hitting87Durability73Team.533Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1952, DH-34, OF-3
Proper Name: William Nuschler Clark Jr.
Nickname(s): Will the Thrill
Born: March 13, 1964 (52.076)
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Jesuit (New Orleans,LA)
College: Mississippi State University
Drafted: 1985 -- 1st round (2nd overall) by San Francisco Giants (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 8,1986 (22.026)
TBC Player ID:9931
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1986]SFN #1
Organizations:SFN, TEX, BAL, SLN
Signed by:Keri Parker


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Will Clark player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Orioles with Cash to Cardinals for Jose Leon.
    Signed as Free Agent by Orioles.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Rangers.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by San Francisco Giants in 1st round (2nd overall) of 1985 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Kansas City Royals in 4th round (90th overall) of 1982 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2000Baltimore Orioles$ 6,000,00067692$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    2000St. Louis Cardinals$ 6,000,00067592$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    1999Baltimore Orioles$ 4,920,84090791$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Texas Rangers$ 5,812,59536397$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Texas Rangers$ 5,657,36532397$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Texas Rangers$ 5,657,36522298$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Texas Rangers$ 5,647,72620198$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Texas Rangers$ 3,875,97243396$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993San Francisco Giants$ 4,750,00020198$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992San Francisco Giants$ 4,275,00016199$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991San Francisco Giants$ 3,750,00031100$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990San Francisco Giants$ 2,250,0009199$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989San Francisco Giants$ 1,125,00087390$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988San Francisco Giants$ 320,0003081657$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987San Francisco Giants$ 120,0003882545$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986San Francisco Giants$ 60,000614270$ 60,000$ 386,347

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.