TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Wilbur Good >> Transactions and Salaries

Wilbur Good

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1918

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed69Power58Contact32XBH49RBIs35Runs68Hitting54Durability44Team.513Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-624, P-5
Proper Name: Wilbur David Good
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: September 28, 1885
Place Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania
Death December 30, 1963 (78.093)
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 18,1905 (19.324)
TBC Player ID:12007
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, CHN, BSN, PHI, CHA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Wilbur Good player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Braves with Peaches Graham, Bill Collins and Cliff Curtis to Cubs for Hank Griffin, Orlie Weaver, Al Kaiser and Johnny Kling.
    Purchased by Phillies from Cubs.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.