"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Added 2016 All-Star Game Info -  San Diego's Petco Park will host the 2016 all-star game. Added to ASG summary listing.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Wilbur Good | Profile and Statistics

Wilbur Good

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1918
Positions: OF-624, P-5
Proper Name: Wilbur David Good
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: September 28, 1885 in Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania
Death December 30, 1963
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 18,1905 (19.324)
TBC Player ID:12007
Update this Profile
Organizations:, CHN, BSN, PHI, CHA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
79 40 52 56 64
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Wilbur Good player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1905New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp195823000000 00 .375.375.375750.000.000.375----38
1908Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof2246154234313114713 44 .279.335.344679.065.195.2750.00154.053171
1909Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof23943183368650171328 95 .214.277.264541.050.179.2140.00--84351
1910Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn242386152954011561324 .337.380.488868.151.279.3972.17--4296
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof255814527395422110111725 .269.321.400721.131.276.2941.5572.558161
1911Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof25431652144930153122204 .267.316.358674.091.182.3081.83--59181
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof26393575000133700 .143.211.143354.000.171.1792.33--538
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof2749911123321125111610 .253.333.363696.110.286.2971.4591.033102
1914Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof2815458070158247243315374724 .272.333.348681.076.221.3101.40290.0202657
1915Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof29128498661261892271917346558 .253.301.337638.084.157.2881.91249.0168540
1916Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof3075136253443115781335 .250.292.346638.096.206.2701.63136.047149
1918Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof32351482437940111111631 .250.302.365667.115.196.2801.45--54160
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)749236432460984449187104171902433606000.258.322.342664.084.201.2841.28262.78082650
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625117013218102402244153801300.258.322.342664.084.201.2841.28262.7175573
Chicago Cubs (5 seasons)42813491813515022710468171121791503700.260.324.345669.085.206.2961.60192.74661513
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)140472561117813120041130900.235.314.290604.055.184.2340.00472.0137535
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)4316521449301530122200400.267.316.358674.091.182.3081.83--59181
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)3514824379401110111630100.250.315.365680.115.196.2801.45--54163
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)751362534431157081330500.250.306.346652.096.206.2701.62136.047152
New York Yankees (1 seasons)5823000000000000.375.375.375750.000.000.375----38
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1905New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh19024.7452003019.0181710114132001.688.530.476.636.160.93
MLB Totals024.7452003019181710114132001.688.530.476.636.160.93
MLB: Average per 162 Games0194.74491900290185175165971013612619001.688.530.476.636.160.93
New York Yankees (1 seasons)024.7452003019181710114132001.688.530.476.636.160.93
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905New York HighlandersALMLBP5191710.8893.7914.40
 
1908Cleveland NapsALMLBOF42 600110.845--12.86
 
1909Cleveland NapsALMLBOF80 1101262.953--13.73
 
1910Boston RustlersNLMLBOF23 56721.969--24.65
 
1911Boston BravesNLMLBOF43 1081371.945--25.33
1911Chicago CubsNLMLBOF40 74361.928--17.33
 
1912Chicago CubsNLMLBOF10 71001.000--7.20
 
1913Chicago CubsNLMLBOF26 37110.974--13.15
 
1914Chicago CubsNLMLBOF154 242252010.930--15.60
 
1915Chicago CubsNLMLBOF125 19213144.936--14.76
 
1916Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF46 55411.983--11.54
 
1918Chicago White SoxALMLBOF35 103421.982--27.51
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF62401044837021.942--16.25
 MLBP5191710.8893.7914.40

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.