The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Wil Cordero >> Transactions and Salaries

Wil Cordero Pr mlb-6AS-1AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1992-2005


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed44Power65Contact47XBH61RBIs61Runs47Hitting63Durability49Team.513Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-829, LF-373, 1B-283, DH-60, 2B-51, OF-28, RF-18, 3B-2
Proper Name: Wilfredo Nieva Cordero
Nickname(s): Coco
Born: October 3, 1971 (44.296)
Place Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 24,1992 (20.295)
TBC Player ID:924
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2004-12-14 - Washington Nationals - More
Prospect Ranks:[1993]MLB #6 MON #2 [1992]MLB #7 MON #1 [1991]MLB #12 MON #1 [1990]MLB #62 MON #7 [1989]MON #4
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2005-2005 ($0.6m) by Washington Nationals. Minor League Contract
Organizations:MON, BOS, CHA, CLE, PIT, FLO, WAS, NYN
Signed by:Pepido Centeno, Cucho Rodriguez


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Wil Cordero player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2004MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2004-12-14Washington NationalsWashington NationalsMLB---
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Mets to minor league contract
    Signed by Mets (minor)
    Released by Nationals
    Signed as Free Agent by Nationals.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Marlins.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Expos.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Expos.
    Released by Indians.
    Traded by Pirates to Indians for Enrique Wilson and Alex Ramirez.
    Signed by Pirates
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed by Indians
    Signed as Free Agent by Indians.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed by White Sox
    Signed as Free Agent by White Sox.
    Released by Red Sox
    Released by Red Sox.
    Traded by Expos with Bryan Eversgerd to Red Sox for Ryan McGuire, Rheal Cormier and Shayne Bennett.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Expos.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2005Washington Nationals$ 600,0004632149$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004Florida Marlins$ 600,0004482050$ 300,000$ 2,070,1002004-12-14 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2005-2005 ($0.6m) Minor League Contract
    2003Montreal Expos$ 600,0004391244$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002Montreal Expos$ 4,166,667173681$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2002Cleveland Indians$ 4,166,6671731081$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Cleveland Indians$ 2,666,6672421274$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000Cleveland Indians$ 2,166,6672531573$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    2000Pittsburgh Pirates$ 2,166,667253573$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    1999Cleveland Indians$ 500,0004492350$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Chicago White Sox$ 170,000812280$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Boston Red Sox$ 3,000,000128486$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Boston Red Sox$ 1,850,000172882$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Montreal Expos$ 315,0004031156$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Montreal Expos$ 200,0005071144$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Montreal Expos$ 126,5006572128$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Montreal Expos$ 109,000680310$ 109,000$ 962,245

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.