Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Wid Matthews | Profile and Statistics

Wid Matthews

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1925
Biography Data
Positions: OF-172
Proper Name: Wid Curry Matthews
Nickname(s): Matty
Born: October 20, 1896
Place Raleigh, Illinois
Death October 5, 1965
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1923 (26.180)
TBC Player ID:14896
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
83 70 66 45 23
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Wid Matthews player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof26 129485521331161251616502716 .274.343.328671.054.157.2890.54485.0159542
1924Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of27 53169255110401338114312 .302.355.408763.107.142.3090.36--69195
1925Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of28 109240001000100 .444.444.444888.000.000.500----49
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)19266379188211013919246132401800.284.348.350698.066.151.2970.52663.0232746
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625596715918813316205127301500.284.348.350698.066.151.2970.52663.0196629
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)129485521331161251616502710600.274.343.328671.054.157.2890.54485.0159542
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)63178275510401438115301200.309.359.410769.101.135.3180.45--73204
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF127 3163180.947--22.61
 
1924Washington Senators IALMLBOF44 121722.985--26.18
 
1925Washington Senators IALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF172043810202.957--23.44

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.