TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Whitey Ford >> Jobs in Baseball

Whitey Ford AS-8AW-2HOFWS-6

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1967


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts63Walks63Hittable73SO/BB70vsPower73Hitting62Durability86Team.591Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-498
Proper Name: Edward Charles Ford
Nickname(s): The Chairman of the Board, Slick
Born: October 21, 1928 (88.051)
Place New York, New York
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 181 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Aviation Tech (New York,NY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 1,1950 (21.253)
TBC Player ID:11504
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Relationship(s):Father of Eddie Ford



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Whitey Ford player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Whitey Ford
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1964New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach9963.6111Lost World Series (Cardinals)
    1968New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach8379.5125  
    1969New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8081.4975  
    1970New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9369.5742  
    1971New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8280.5064  
    1974New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach8973.5492  
    1975New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach8377.5193  
    1977Toronto Blue JaysMLBBroadcaster54107.3357  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.