TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Wayne Terwilliger >> Jobs in Baseball

Wayne Terwilliger AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1960


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed76Power47Contact51XBH45RBIs49Runs56Hitting51Durability48Team.453Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-605, 3B-14, SS-6, OF-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Willard Wayne Terwilliger
Nickname(s): Twig
Born: June 27, 1925 (91.158)
Place Clare, Michigan
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Charlotte (Charlotte,MI)
College: Western Michigan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 6,1949 (24.040)
TBC Player ID:18793
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BRO, WS1, NY1, KC1
Signed by:Tony Lucadello


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Wayne Terwilliger player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Wayne Terwilliger
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1961GreensboroManager00  
    1962PensacolaManager00  
    1963Wisconsin RapidsManager00  
    1964GenevaManager00  
    1965GenevaManager00  
    1966BurlingtonManager00  
    1967HawaiiManager00  
    1968BuffaloManager00  
    1969Washington Senators IIMLBThird Base Coach8676.5314  
    1970Washington Senators IIMLBThird Base Coach7092.4326  
    1971Washington Senators IIMLBThird Base Coach6396.3965  
    1972Texas RangersMLBThird Base Coach54100.3516  
    1973ColumbusManager00  
    1975LynchburgManager00  
    1976AshevilleManager00  
    1977AshevilleAManager8158.5832  
    1978AshevilleAManager7367.5213  
    1979AshevilleAManager7563.5432  
    1980TulsaAAManager7561.5512  
    1981Texas RangersMLBThird Base Coach5748.543  
    1982Texas RangersMLBThird Base Coach6498.3956  
    1983Texas RangersMLBThird Base Coach7785.4753  
    1984Texas RangersMLBThird Base Coach6992.4297  
    1985Texas RangersMLBThird Base Coach6299.3857  
    1986Minnesota TwinsMLBFirst Base Coach7191.4386  
    1987Minnesota TwinsMLBFirst Base Coach8577.5251Won World Series (Cardinals)
    1988Minnesota TwinsMLBFirst Base Coach9171.5622  
    1989Minnesota TwinsMLBFirst Base Coach8082.4945  
    1990Minnesota TwinsMLBFirst Base Coach7488.4577  
    1991Minnesota TwinsMLBFirst Base Coach9567.5861Won World Series (Braves)
    1992Minnesota TwinsMLBFirst Base Coach9072.5562  
    1993Minnesota TwinsMLBFirst Base Coach7191.4386  
    1994Minnesota TwinsMLBFirst Base Coach5360.4694  
    1995St. PaulFirst Base Coach  
    1996St. PaulFirst Base Coach  
    1997St. PaulFirst Base Coach  
    1998St. PaulFirst Base Coach  
    1999St. PaulFirst Base Coach  
    2000St. PaulFirst Base Coach  
    2001St. PaulFirst Base Coach  
    2002St. PaulFirst Base Coach  
    2003Fort WorthIndManager5143.5432Lost in 1st Round (Jackson)
    2004Fort WorthIndManager5143.543  
    2005Fort WorthIndManager6034.6381League Champions (San Angelo)
    2010Fort WorthIndFirst Base Coach3756.3984  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.