2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Wayne Terwilliger >>

Wayne Terwilliger AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1960


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed76Power47Contact50XBH45RBIs50Runs56Hitting51Durability48Team.453Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-605, 3B-14, SS-6, OF-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Willard Wayne Terwilliger
Nickname(s): Twig
Born: June 27, 1925 (91.059)
Place Clare, Michigan
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Charlotte (Charlotte,MI)
College: Western Michigan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 6,1949 (24.040)
TBC Player ID:18793
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BRO, WS1, NY1, KC1
Signed by:Tony Lucadello


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Wayne Terwilliger player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Wayne Terwilliger
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    2005INDYCentral League Manager of the Year Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.