TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Warren Gill | Profile and Statistics

Warren Gill

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1908


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed55Power31Contact33XBH14RBIs20Runs43Hitting53Durability18Team.636Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-25
Proper Name: Warren Darst Gill
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: December 21, 1878
Place Ladoga, Indiana
Death November 26, 1952 (73.340)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Washington University in St. Louis
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 26,1908 (29.248)
TBC Player ID:11897
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Warren Gill player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b29 2776101701014311 69 .224.366.250616.026.211.2240.00--19102
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)2776101701014301160900.224.366.250616.026.211.2240.00--19102
MLB: Average per 162 Games16245660102060841806603605400.224.366.250616.026.211.2240.00--114612
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)2776101701014301160900.224.366.250616.026.211.2240.00--19102
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B25 23770101.000--87.84
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B25023770101.000--87.84

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.