More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Ward Miller | Profile and Statistics

Ward Miller

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1917
Biography Data
Positions: OF-354
Proper Name: Ward Taylor Miller
Nickname(s): Windy, Grump
Born: July 5, 1884
Place Mount Carroll, Illinois
Death September 4, 1958
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 177 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Northern Illinois University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1909 (24.283)
TBC Player ID:15435
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CIN, CHN, SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
71 44 85 63 54
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ward Miller player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof24155628010424 11 .143.213.179392.036.143.1430.00--1062
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof24431131735310496 02 .310.345.354699.044.177.3100.00--40121
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof258112621306001010221317 .238.356.286642.048.302.2650.59--36156
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof2786241457411402211261818 .307.377.386763.079.232.3320.69--93276
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof288020323485711613343313 .236.349.345694.108.340.2780.97203.070241
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof3114648572129175150252172769280.266.371.328699.062.219.3141.06485.0159594
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof3243821317111271615220.207.350.280630.073.354.2420.9482.023102
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)49413061933414319310877211801551505100.261.357.330687.069.250.2940.86435.34311552
MLB: Average per 162 Games162428631121461352575951501700.261.357.330687.069.250.2940.86435.3141509
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)18956785146186252322188911103000.257.368.321689.063.238.3041.03283.5182696
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)1664446812216111382406051201100.275.364.367731.092.282.3090.85444.0163517
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)124239386591014190281310900.272.351.318669.046.243.2880.46--76277
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)155628010420410100.143.213.179392.036.143.1430.00--1062
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF26 51210.981--18.35
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF14 28110.967--18.64
 
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF26 44731.944--17.65
 
1912Chicago CubsNLMLBOF64 109672.943--16.17
 
1913Chicago CubsNLMLBOF63 136935.980--20.71
 
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF136 21812140.943--15.22
 
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF25 24411.966--10.08
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF354061041309.956--16.55

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.