2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Walter Stephenson | Profile and Statistics

Walter Stephenson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1937


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed21Power34Contact38XBH21RBIs37Runs5Hitting77Durability7Team.538Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-17
Proper Name: Walter McQueen Stephenson
Nickname(s): Tarzan
Born: March 27, 1911
Place Saluda, North Carolina
Death July 4, 1993 (82.099)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1935 (24.033)
TBC Player ID:18447
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Stephenson player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1935Chicago CubsWorld Series11000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series11000000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Chicago CubsNLMLBC6 176011.000--34.50
 
1936Chicago CubsNLMLBC4 101011.000--24.75
 
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC7 24511.967--37.29
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC170511213.984--33.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.