"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Walter Ockey | Profile and Statistics

Walter Ockey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1944
Biography Data
Positions: P-2
Proper Name: Walter Andrew Ockey
Nickname(s): Footie
Born: January 4, 1920
Place New York, New York
Death December 4, 1971
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 3,1944 (24.120)
TBC Player ID:16083
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Ockey player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1944New York GiantsNLMLB20ny124 003.372000102.22111211001.506.753.376.753.370.50
MLB Totals (1 seasons)003.0020001032111211001.336.
MLB: Average per 162 Games003.006800034010268343434683434001.336.
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)003.0020001032111211001.336.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944New York GiantsNLMLBP2202001.0009.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2202001.0009.009.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.