TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Walter Johnson >> Jobs in Baseball

Walter Johnson AW-2HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1927


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts94Walks80Hittable85SO/BB94vsPower85Hitting43Durability93Team.492Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-802, OF-13
Proper Name: Walter Perry Johnson
Nickname(s): Barney or The Big Train
Born: November 6, 1887
Place Humboldt, Kansas
Death December 10, 1946 (59.034)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fullerton (Fullerton,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 2,1907 (19.270)
TBC Player ID:13404
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Walter Johnson
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1929Washington Senators IMLBManager7181.4675  
    1930Washington Senators IMLBManager9460.6102  
    1931Washington Senators IMLBManager9262.5973  
    1932Washington Senators IMLBManager9361.6043  
    1933Cleveland IndiansMLBManager7576.4974  
    1934Cleveland IndiansMLBManager8569.5523  
    1935Cleveland IndiansMLBManager8271.5363  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.