Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2010 Trades -  Added 2010 Trades to the Trades History application.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Walter Johnson >>

Walter Johnson AW-2HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1927
Biography Data
Positions: P-802, OF-13
Proper Name: Walter Perry Johnson
Nickname(s): Barney or The Big Train
Born: November 6, 1887
Place Humboldt, Kansas
Death December 10, 1946
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fullerton (Fullerton,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 2,1907 (19.270)
TBC Player ID:13404
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
90 96 94 79


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Walter Johnson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1913MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History
    1924MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.