"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Walter French >>

Walter French WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1929
Biography Data
Positions: OF-251
Proper Name: Walter Edward French
Nickname(s): Piggy, Fitz
Born: July 12, 1899
Place Moorestown, New Jersey
Death May 13, 1984
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Moorestown Friends (Moorestown,NJ)
College: US Military Academy , Rutgers University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1923 (24.065)
TBC Player ID:11595
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter French player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1923Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof23 1639793002015700 .231.318.308626.077.179.2811.40--1244
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof25 67100203790014111903 .370.376.460836.090.100.4079.00--46104
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof26 11239751121187136231824323 .305.340.393733.088.131.3231.33397.0156441
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof27 1093264899105041911614113 .304.338.365703.061.135.3170.88--119356
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof28 48749194007112510 .257.286.311597.054.081.2752.50--2377
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof29 45457121019002302 .267.298.356654.089.133.2681.5045.01649
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)397981142297451221091374462504100.303.336.379715.076.127.3221.41490.53721071
MLB: Average per 162 Games16240058121185144531825201700.303.336.379715.076.127.3221.41490.5152437
Oakland Athletics (6 seasons)397981142297451221091374462504100.303.336.379715.076.127.3221.41490.53721071
Other Batting Statistics
1929PhiladelphiaWorld Series11000000000100000.000.833.0008330
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF10 171001.000--16.20
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF19 31310.971--16.11
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF99 1861267.971--18.00
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF94 190692.956--18.77
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF19 331001.000--16.11
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF10 80001.000--7.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF251046523169.968--17.50

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.