TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Walter Carlisle >> Transactions and Salaries

Walter Carlisle

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1908

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-3
Proper Name: Walter G. Carlisle
Nickname(s): Rosy
Born: July 6, 1883
Place Yorkshire, England
Death May 27, 1945 (61.326)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 154 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 8,1908 (24.307)
TBC Player ID:9642
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Carlisle player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.