"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Walter Barbare >> Transactions and Salaries

Walter Barbare

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1922
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-230, SS-157, 2B-66, 1B-15
Proper Name: Walter Lawrence Barbare
Nickname(s): Dinty
Born: August 11, 1891
Place Greenville, South Carolina
Death October 28, 1965
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 162 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1914 (23.037)
TBC Player ID:8452
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, CLE, BOS, PIT, BSN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Barbare player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Pirates with Fred Nicholson, Billy Southworth and Cash to Braves for Rabbit Maranville.
    Purchased by Toledo (American Association) from Braves.
    Purchased by Pirates from Red Sox.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.