"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Walter Barbare >>

Walter Barbare

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1922
Positions: 3B-230, SS-157, 2B-66, 1B-15
Proper Name: Walter Lawrence Barbare
Nickname(s): Dinty
Born: August 11, 1891 in Greenville, South Carolina
Death October 28, 1965
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 162 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1914 (23.037)
TBC Player ID:8452
Update this Profile
Organizations:, CLE, BOS, PIT, BSN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
60 65 39 47 36
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Barbare player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln3b2215526162205142513 .308.333.423756.115.096.3402.50--2257
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle3b2377246154731011651027414 .191.223.211434.020.065.2152.70--52270
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle3b241348311100304902 .229.288.250538.021.104.2822.25--1254
1918Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b26132925300210104 .172.172.276448.103.138.179----833
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3b27852933480115134111818116 .273.315.355670.082.181.2881.00293.0104327
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss2857186951520125391104 .274.308.323631.048.108.2911.22--60199
1921Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnss29134550661662270491142428026 .302.331.367698.065.122.3181.17--202600
1922Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2b-3b30106373388654040202122014 .231.272.265537.035.097.2451.05--99408
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)500177717346252211156371688121608300.260.297.315612.055.116.2791.371,777.05591954
MLB: Average per 162 Games162576561501770511252939202700.260.297.315612.055.116.2791.371,777.0181633
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)24092310425227110891344550004000.273.307.326633.053.112.2891.11--3011008
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)142479431311671461632729102000.273.314.342656.069.152.2901.07479.0164527
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)105346247463019791641501900.214.259.249508.035.075.2432.56--86386
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)1329253002100100400.172.172.276448.103.138.179----833
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Cleveland NapsALMLB3B14 123033.933--27.00
1914Cleveland NapsALMLBSS1 1111.667--18.00
 
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B68 991411012.960--31.76
 
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B12 123012.977--31.50
 
1918Boston Red SoxALMLB3B11 61341.826--15.55
1918Boston Red SoxALMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B1 21001.000--27.00
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B80 1091361011.961--27.56
 
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B12 2149061.000--52.50
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B5 410011.000--25.20
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS34 541021314.923--41.29
 
1921Boston BravesNLMLB2B8 152614.976--46.13
1921Boston BravesNLMLB3B2 22011.000--18.00
1921Boston BravesNLMLBSS121 2943933158.957--51.10
 
1922Boston BravesNLMLB1B14 1029212.982--71.36
1922Boston BravesNLMLB2B45 95157927.966--50.40
1922Boston BravesNLMLB3B38 447235.975--27.47
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1501049212.983--67.80
 MLB2B6601332331037.973--49.91
 MLB3B23002884343136.959--28.25
 MLBSS15703494974573.949--48.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.