"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Walter Anderson | Profile and Statistics

Walter Anderson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1919
Biography Data
Positions: P-17
Proper Name: Walter Carl Anderson
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: September 25, 1897
Place Grand Rapids, Michigan
Death January 6, 1990
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Central Michigan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 14,1917 (19.231)
TBC Player ID:8213
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Anderson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1917Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha19003.03142009038.2321613021101001.377.450.004.892.330.48
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha21103.8630003014.01310608100001.508.360.005.146.431.25
MLB Totals (2 seasons)103.231720012053452619029201001.407.640.004.923.400.69
MLB: Average per 162 Games403.236170043019016193680104724001.407.640.004.923.400.69
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)103.231720012053452619029201001.407.640.004.923.400.69
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1917Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap1914703000001300 .429.500.429929.000.143.7503.00--38
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap213400000000301 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1711030000001600100.273.333.273606.000.091.6006.00--313
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621050290000001057001000.273.333.273606.000.091.6006.00--29124
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)1711030000001600100.273.333.273606.000.091.6006.00--313
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP14384910.9293.088.36
 
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP31404001.0002.5712.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP175241310.9442.949.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.