2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Walt Whittaker >> Transactions and Salaries

Walt Whittaker

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1916


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts0Walks0Hittable0SO/BB0vsPower0Hitting0Durability0Team.235Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-1
Proper Name: Walter Elton Whittaker
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: June 11, 1894
Place Chelsea, Massachusetts
Death August 9, 1965 (71.059)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Worcester Academy (Worcester,MA)
College: Tufts University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 6,1916 (22.025)
TBC Player ID:19633
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walt Whittaker player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.