"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Walt Whittaker >>

Walt Whittaker

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1916
Biography Data
Positions: P-1
Proper Name: Walter Elton Whittaker
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: June 11, 1894
Place Chelsea, Massachusetts
Death August 9, 1965
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Worcester Academy (Worcester,MA)
College: Tufts University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 6,1916 (22.025)
TBC Player ID:19633
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walt Whittaker player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1916Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha22 004.501000102.03110200002.5013.500.
MLB Totals (1 seasons)004.5010001023110200002.5013.500.
MLB: Average per 162 Games004.50680006801362046868013600002.5013.500.
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)004.5010001023110200002.5013.500.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1916Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP1201001.0004.509.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1201001.0004.509.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.