TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> Minors >> WA >> Walt Wallen >> Transactions and Salaries

Walt Wallen

+ Drafted by Major League team


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed19Power15Contact19XBH14RBIs22Runs33Hitting10Durability51Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-46, P-21, 1B-4
Proper Name: Walter F. Wallen
Nickname(s): Butch
Born: 1964 (52)
Place Hillside, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Proviso West (Hillside,IL)
College: University of South Carolina-Aiken , Grand Canyon University
Drafted: 1986 -- 20th round (513rd overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:99029
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, NYN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walt Wallen player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Baltimore Orioles in 20th round (513rd overall) of 1986 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.