Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> WA >> Walt Wallen >>

Walt Wallen

+ Played in Minors: Reached A-
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-46, P-21, 1B-4
Proper Name: Walter F. Wallen
Nickname(s): Butch
Born: 1964 (51)
Place Hillside, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Proviso West (Hillside,IL)
College: University of South Carolina-Aiken , Grand Canyon University
Drafted: 1986 -- 20th round (513rd overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:99029
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, NYN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
29 29 27 22 37
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walt Wallen player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1986BluefieldAppRk-bal3b222.120651415101801982010 .231.342.292634.062.185.2500.8965.01977
1986NewarkNYPLA--bal3b221.13411092240111229281010 .200.267.264531.064.145.2593.11110.029121
1987Little FallsNYPLA--nynp232.422400000000020000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
Minor League Totals (2 seasons)7617923375021923183830200.207.290.268558.061.156.2522.1189.548202
A- (2 seasons)56114922401112293010100.193.258.254512.061.140.2533.33114.029125
Rk (1 seasons)206514151018019820100.231.342.292634.062.185.2500.8965.01977
Pitching Statistics
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1987Little FallsNYPLA--nyn232.4343.432100013139.131201531838301.257.090.694.128.692.11
MLB: Average per 162 Games003.436800000134105485110611290071.257.090.694.128.692.11
Minor League Totals (1 seasons)343.462100013139312015318383001.267.150.694.158.772.11
A- (1 seasons)343.462100013139312015318383001.267.150.694.158.772.11
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.