Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Players of the Week:   [April 20-April 26]   AL - Mark Teixeira  NL - Adeiny Hechavarria
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Walt Justis >> Transactions and Salaries

Walt Justis

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1905
Biography Data
Positions: P-2
Proper Name: Walter Newton Justis
Nickname(s): Smoke
Born: August 17, 1883
Place Moores Hill, Indiana
Death October 4, 1941
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 1,1905 (21.350)
TBC Player ID:13527
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walt Justis player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.