Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Walt Dropo >> Transactions and Salaries

Walt Dropo AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1961
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1174, 3B-3
Proper Name: Walter Dropo
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: January 30, 1923 (92.214)
Place Moosup, Connecticut
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 220 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Plainfield (Central Village,CT)
College: University of Connecticut
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1949 (26.079)
TBC Player ID:10923
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, DET, CHA, CIN, BAL
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
35 34 35 59 73
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walt Dropo player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Orioles.
    Traded by Reds to Orioles for Whitey Lockman.
    Claimed on waivers by Reds from White Sox.
    Traded by Tigers with Ted Gray and Bob Nieman to White Sox for Jack Phillips, Ferris Fain and Leo Cristante.
    Traded by Red Sox with Don Lenhardt, Johnny Pesky, Fred Hatfield and Bill Wight to Tigers for Hoot Evers, Johnny Lipon, George Kell and Dizzy Trout.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Red Sox.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.