"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Walt Dropo >>

Walt Dropo AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1961
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1174, 3B-3
Proper Name: Walter Dropo
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: January 30, 1923 (92.249)
Place Moosup, Connecticut
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 220 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Plainfield (Central Village,CT)
College: University of Connecticut
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1949 (26.079)
TBC Player ID:10923
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, DET, CHA, CIN, BAL

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walt Dropo player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Walt Dropo
    BOSCLEW 6-1 vs CLE212010200200000011st career game, 1st career hit, 1st career RBI
    BOSCLEW 7-2 vs CLE212001300200000021st career home run
    BOSDETL 3-6 @DET4220023000100000162 home runs
    BOSSLAW 15-12 @SLA5120016000000000246 RBIs
    BOSSLAW 29-4 vs SLA6540027001000000352 home runs, 5 runs scored, 7 RBIs, 4 hits
    BOSNYAW 13-4 vs NYA4220017001000000527 RBIs
    BOSCLEW 13-10 vs CLE4331024001100000602 home runs
    BOSNYAW 10-8 vs NYA4331025001000000992 home runs, 5 RBIs
    BOSCHAL 5-9 vs CHA42200240001000001322 home runs
    BOSSLAW 13-6 vs SLA51300160000000002296 RBIs
    DETBOSL 6-16 @BOS50410020000000002794 hits
    DETNYAW 8-2 @NYA50500020000000002845 hits
    DETWS1L 2-8 @WS140400010000000002854 hits
    DETWS1L 8-9 @WS152411050000000002865 RBIs, 4 hits
    DETPHAL 3-3 @PHA41200001001000002911st career stolen base
    DETNYAW 12-2 vs NYA52200230001000012962 home runs
    DETCLEW 11-8 @CLE52200240000000003262 home runs
    DETBOSW 5-4 vs BOS42200220000000003322 home runs
    DETCLEL 8-11 vs CLE51211050001000013465 RBIs
    DETBALW 1-0 @BAL3010001000100000500500th career game
    DETWS1W 6-1 @WS152401020001000005084 hits
    CHANYAW 13-4 vs NYA44310230000100006142 home runs, 4 runs scored
    CHADETW 12-1 @DET52300150000000006685 RBIs
    CHANYAL 3-4 vs NYA4120012000000000680100th career home run
    CHAWS1L 7-12 @WS13010002002000000765500th career RBI
    CHABOSW 11-2 vs BOS40210050001000008085 RBIs
    CINPITW 8-3 vs PIT400000000010000010001000th career game
    BALBOSW 11-5 vs BOS533002400000000110852 home runs
    BALDETW 11-0 @DET514100000000000011184 hits
    BALCHAW 3-0 vs CHA412100000000000011311000th career hit

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.