Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Walt Dropo >>

Walt Dropo AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1961


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed40Power70Contact51XBH61RBIs61Runs37Hitting65Durability64Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1174, 3B-3
Proper Name: Walter Dropo
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: January 30, 1923 (94.238)
Place Moosup, Connecticut
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 220 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Plainfield (Central Village,CT)
College: University of Connecticut
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1949 (26.079)
TBC Player ID:10923
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, DET, CHA, CIN, BAL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walt Dropo player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Walt Dropo
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1950MLBAmerican League Rookie of the Year   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me