Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Fred Gladding  -   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Walt Dickson >>

Walt Dickson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1913
Biography Data
Positions: P-67
Proper Name: Walter R. Dickson
Nickname(s): Hickory
Born: December 3, 1878
Place New Summerfield, Texas
Death December 9, 1918
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1910 (31.144)
TBC Player ID:10740
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
78 59 68 82


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walt Dickson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1910New York GiantsNLMLB-ny131105.46121009029.23119181993001.359.400.302.732.731.00
1912Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn333193.86362091111189.023312381261474001.5611.100.102.902.240.77
1913Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn34673.2319158020128.01187146445472001.278.300.283.163.301.04
MLB Totals (3 seasons)10263.76673617122134738221314571151039001.439.910.182.982.670.90
MLB: Average per 162 Games7173.76442411115122925214196576686001.439.910.182.982.670.90
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)9263.6155351711313173511941276106946001.449.970.173.012.670.89
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)105.401210090303119181993001.339.300.302.702.701.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1910New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p3112411000001000 .250.400.250650.000.250.2500.00--15
1912Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp3336603100001151613 .167.242.167409.000.100.2273.20--1069
1913Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp341945480005021001 .178.213.178391.000.044.2295.00--848
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)6710981900061082610400.174.237.174411.000.083.2293.25--19122
MLB: Average per 162 Games162264194600015201963201000.174.237.174411.000.083.2293.25--46295
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)5510571800061072610400.171.230.171401.000.076.2283.71--18117
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)124110000001000000.250.400.250650.000.250.2500.00--15
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1910New York GiantsNLMLBP12290610.8571.864.50
 
1912Boston BravesNLMLBP3618946361.9183.1916.75
 
1913Boston BravesNLMLBP1912862611.9702.2515.16
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP67346109582.9292.7314.10

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.