Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Wally Mattick | Profile and Statistics

Wally Mattick

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1918
Biography Data
Positions: OF-146
Proper Name: Walter Joseph Mattick
Nickname(s): Chink
Born: March 12, 1887
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death November 5, 1968
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 11,1912 (25.030)
TBC Player ID:14900
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, SLN
Relationship(s):Father of Bobby Mattick

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
22 74 54 38 32
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Wally Mattick player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1912Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof25 902854574791351527 517 .260.334.358692.098.246.2570.00285.0102334
1913Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof26 7120715398101131816013 .188.253.237490.048.150.2040.89--49238
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof31 81402000102320 .143.333.143476.000.143.1821.50--218
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)1695066011515101471804719703000.227.302.302604.075.204.2350.40506.0153590
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624855811014101451704518702900.227.302.302604.075.204.2350.40506.0147566
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)1614926011315101461804516503000.230.301.307608.077.205.2360.36492.0151572
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)814020001002320000.143.333.143476.000.143.1821.50--218
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Chicago White SoxALMLBOF79 154831.982--18.46
 
1913Chicago White SoxALMLBOF64 1161432.977--18.28
 
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF3 51001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF14602752363.980--18.37

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.