2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Walker Cress >> Transactions and Salaries

Walker Cress

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1949


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts87Walks12Hittable63SO/BB44vsPower63Hitting0Durability31Team.410Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-33
Proper Name: Walker James Cress
Nickname(s): Foots
Born: March 6, 1917
Place Ben Hur, Virginia
Death April 21, 1996 (79.046)
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Louisiana State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1948 (31.052)
TBC Player ID:10313
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN
Signings as Scout:1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walker Cress player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Selected by White Sox from Reds in the minor league draft.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.