Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Walker Cress | Profile and Statistics

Walker Cress

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1949
Biography Data
Positions: P-33
Proper Name: Walker James Cress
Nickname(s): Foots
Born: March 6, 1917
Place Ben Hur, Virginia
Death April 21, 1996
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Louisiana State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1948 (31.052)
TBC Player ID:10313
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN
Signings as Scout:1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walker Cress player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLB32,44cin31014.503021013060.0603230242330001.709.000.306.304.950.79
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLB32cin32000.003000202.02000300002.509.000.0013.500.000.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)014.353321015062623230245330001.739.000.296.534.790.73
MLB: Average per 162 Games024.35644202901201206258487640001.739.000.296.534.790.73
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)014.353321015062623230245330001.739.000.296.534.790.73
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLB32
44
cinp31318040001010010.500.556.5001056.000.125.5000.00--410
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)318040001001000100.500.556.5001056.000.125.5000.00--410
MLB: Average per 162 Games162420210005005000500.500.556.5001056.000.125.5000.00--2152
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)318040001001000100.500.556.5001056.000.125.5000.00--410
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP30600820.8001.202.40
 
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP320010.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP33620830.7271.162.18

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.