Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Waite Hoyt >> Transactions and Salaries

Waite Hoyt HOFWS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1918-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-674
Proper Name: Waite Charles Hoyt
Nickname(s): Schoolboy
Born: September 9, 1899
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death August 25, 1984
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Erasmus Hall (Brooklyn,NY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 24,1918 (18.318)
TBC Player ID:13064
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BOS, NYA, DET, PHA, BRO, PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
85 70 82 76
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Waite Hoyt player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Red Sox with Mike McNally, Wally Schang and Harry Harper to Yankees for Hank Thormahlen, Sammy Vick, Del Pratt and Muddy Ruel.
    Released by Dodgers.
    Purchased by Pirates from Giants.
    Signed as Free Agent by Giants.
    Signed as Free Agent by Dodgers.
    Purchased by Athletics from Tigers.
    Traded by Yankees with Mark Koenig to Tigers for Harry Rice, Yats Wuestling and Ownie Carroll.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.