"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Virgil Cheeves | Profile and Statistics

Virgil Cheeves

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1927
Biography Data
Positions: P-111
Proper Name: Virgil Earl Cheeves
Nickname(s): Chief
Born: February 12, 1901
Place Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Death May 5, 1979
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 7,1920 (19.207)
TBC Player ID:9830
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, CLE, NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
57 58 61 62


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Virgil Cheeves player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1920Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn19003.5052002018.016770730001.288.000.003.501.500.43
1921Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2011124.64372291120163.01929784847390101.4710.600.442.602.150.83
1922Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2112114.0939239192182.21959983976401001.489.610.443.741.970.53
1923Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn22346.18198006071.1895449837130001.7711.231.014.671.640.35
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle23007.7981001017.126171521720002.4813.501.048.831.040.12
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny126004.263000206.18331410001.8911.371.425.681.420.25
MLB Totals (6 seasons)26274.731115618232245952627724128188981101.5610.310.553.691.920.52
MLB: Average per 162 Games11114.73452371131187214113981177400001.5610.310.553.691.920.52
Chicago Cubs (4 seasons)26274.611005518229243549225722325167951101.5110.180.523.461.970.57
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)007.948100101726171521720002.5313.761.069.001.060.12
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)004.5030002068331410002.0012.001.506.001.500.25
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp1954000000001200 .000.200.000200.000.250.0002.00--05
1921Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp2037483810000011304 .167.184.188371.021.042.22913.00--953
1922Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp21396261311130121622 .210.258.306564.097.113.2678.0062.01968
1923Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp221923141001000600 .174.174.217391.043.043.235----523
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep2384111000000200 .250.250.500750.250.250.500----24
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p263000000000001 ---------------01
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)111141112641140143920700.184.218.248466.064.085.2489.75141.035154
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622061638611601657301000.184.218.248466.064.085.2489.75141.051225
Chicago Cubs (4 seasons)100137102531140143720600.182.217.241458.058.080.2429.25137.033149
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)84111000000200000.250.250.500750.250.250.500----24
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)30000000000000100--1.000--------------01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Chicago CubsNLMLBP51802001.0001.003.60
 
1921Chicago CubsNLMLBP3716343340.9022.049.00
 
1922Chicago CubsNLMLBP39182338031.0002.039.46
 
1923Chicago CubsNLMLBP1971213011.0001.907.11
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBP81705001.0002.655.63
 
1927New York GiantsNLMLBP3612001.0004.509.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP111457109344.9632.038.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.