Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Vern Law >> 1951 Game Logs

Vern Law AS-1AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1967


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts20Walks89Hittable32SO/BB71vsPower32Hitting76Durability81Team.480Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-483, OF-1
Proper Name: Vernon Sanders Law
Nickname(s): Deacon
Born: March 12, 1930 (87.278)
Place Meridian, Idaho
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Meridian (Meridian,ID)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 11,1950 (20.091)
TBC Player ID:14159
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Relationship(s):Father of Vance Law



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Vern Law player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1951 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1951-04-29PITCINW9-811183554121--17
    450.8-12.002.33-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1951-05-12PITCHNL4-81L219-565-----6
    ----127.004.00-------
    1951-05-19PITBSNL2-61L3207443142--30
    1191.2110.802.00-------
    1951-05-26PIT@CHNL4-514216532142--27
    1152.2-7.871.81-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1951-07-03PITCHNW2-01W52295---2---34
    15121.3-5.041.44-------
    1951-07-07PITSLNW5-11W6239511-43--35
    13101.3-3.971.32-------
    1951-07-14PIT@PHIL0-21L7247422-13-126
    1081.3-3.731.22-------
    1951-07-20PIT@BSNL6-111L8250.1-55-4-1-6
    -10.014.831.32-------
    1951-07-21PIT@BSNL6-112L926433314---19
    924.515.001.36-------
    1951-07-23PITBSNL14-154L10272.1544131--14
    414.0-5.441.44-------
    1951-07-25PITNY1W5-4111284.2544253--23
    551.0-5.711.52-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1951-08-03PITPHIL4-51L12293.11155-31--23
    623.0-6.111.66-------
    1951-08-05PITPHIL1-541330111------6
    321.5-6.001.65-------
    1951-08-11PIT@CHNL3-41L14317.11044-2---31
    1472.0-5.911.66-------
    1951-08-19PITCHNW5-42W15321--------3
    212.0-5.821.63-------
    1951-08-26PIT@BROW12-112W16334.15331-2--17
    680.8-5.871.6153351866%974
    1951-08-27PIT@BROW5-22SV17343.2-----3--10
    340.8-5.551.523022873%555
    1951-08-30PIT@NY1W10-9218353.12111-2--13
    260.315.451.49-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1951-09-03PIT@CHNL10-114L19364.2211-1---17
    1042.5-5.221.43-------
    1951-09-09PITSLNL4-7120374744-21--20
    551.0-5.401.47-------
    1951-09-12PITPHIW8-62W21384.2511-22--21
    751.4-5.201.47-------
    1951 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1951-05-19PITBSNL2-69p1172
    ---------2-----.000.000.0000------
    1951-05-26PIT@CHNL4-59p2182
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1951-07-03PITCHNW2-09p3191
    --------1--1---.000.167.000167------
    1951-07-07PITSLNW5-19p4204
    -1---2---1-----.111.200.111311------
    1951-07-14PIT@PHIL0-29p5212
    -1-------------.182.250.182432------
    1951-07-21PIT@BSNL6-119p6221
    ---------------.167.231.167398------
    1951-07-23PITBSNL14-159p7231
    ---------------.154.214.154368------
    1951-07-25PITNY1W5-49p8241
    -1-------------.214.267.214481------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1951-08-03PITPHIL4-59p9251
    11-------------.267.312.267579------
    1951-08-05PITPHIL1-59p1026----------------.267.312.267579------
    1951-08-11PIT@CHNL3-49p11272
    12--11--1------.353.421.529950------
    1951-08-19PITCHNW5-43p1228----------------.353.421.529950------
    1951-08-26PIT@BROW12-119p13292
    111------1-----.368.429.579100875231-
    1951-08-27PIT@BROW5-29p1430------------1---.368.429.5791008211---
    1951-08-30PIT@NY1W10-99p15312
    12-1-----------.429.478.7141192------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1951-09-03PIT@CHNL10-119p16322
    ---------1-----.391.440.6521092------
    1951-09-09PITSLNL4-79p1733------------1---.391.440.6521092------
    1951-09-12PITPHIW8-69p18342
    121--1--1------.440.500.7201220------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me