Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Vern Law >> Jobs in Baseball

Vern Law AS-1AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1967


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts20Walks89Hittable32SO/BB71vsPower32Hitting73Durability81Team.480Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-483, OF-1
Proper Name: Vernon Sanders Law
Nickname(s): Deacon
Born: March 12, 1930 (87.105)
Place Meridian, Idaho
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Meridian (Meridian,ID)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 11,1950 (20.091)
TBC Player ID:14159
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Relationship(s):Father of Vance Law



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Vern Law player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Vern Law
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1967Pittsburgh PiratesMLBAssistant Coach8181.5006  
    1968Pittsburgh PiratesMLBPitching Coach8082.4946  
    1969Pittsburgh PiratesMLBPitching Coach8874.5433  
    1983DenverAAAPitching Coach7361.5451League Champions
    1984DenverAAAManager7975.5133Lost in Finals

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me